Demo Bikes         Cycle Schemes         Bike Fit          Workshop Services          Finance

Whyte E-160 RS MX

Whyte E-160 RS MX

From £7399.00

The E-160 RS MX is a versatile and involving mid-travel full suspension electric mountain bike for aggressive trail riding; pushing your envelope racing e-enduro between the tapes; back-country adventures; or having a blast on steep and techy trails. However you ride, with the confidence-inspiring E-160 RS MX you can turn up the fun on every trail.

Whyte's lowered centre of gravity concept optimises the distribution of battery and motor mass within the chassis so you can experience exceptional cornering agility and a planted feel on any trail, while MX wheels deliver more front-wheel grip and roll-over combined with assured poise on steep and techy terrain. Combine this all with our Total Geometry system with its generous reach, reassuring head angle and short offset fork gives you the most confidence-inspiring and agile e-bike Whyte have ever made.

Wherever you ride, the latest Bosch 750Wh PowerTube battery and Performance Line CX motor have your back with more range, performance, and outstanding reliability than ever before so you can go even further.

With the Bosch Smart System which links up the E-160 RS MXs bar-mounted LED Remote, battery and motor via the companion 'eBike Flow' app you can have even more information at your fingertips to manage, tailor and personalise your bike just how you want: tune the motor support levels; keep track of your bikes performance and battery consumption; plan and navigate routes; keep your software up to date. And much, much more.

Whyte have engineered the E-160 RS MX not just to perform today but for every day you want to ride it for years to come. Everything from making the day-to-day tasks simple and easy like hassle-free battery installation/removal, keeping room for a water bottle in the main frame, and in-the-bike-charging to standing behind you for the long haul with the best rider support out there, four-year frame warranty and our lifetime warranty on bearings for total peace of mind. Because when a bike is this good youll want to ride it as much as possible.

Frame 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Shape.it Link and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts
Fork Fox Float 38, Performance 29", 160mm Travel, 44mm Offset with Grip Damper, 3pos Adjust, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, E-Thru Axle
Rear Shock Fox Float Performance DPS, Evol LV, Custom tuned for Whyte, 3pos adjustable Compression and Rebound damping
Headset FSA No. 55/35 Orbit 1.5 ZS, 1.8" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Rear Hub Alloy, e-bike specific, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Thru Axle, 32 Hole
Front Hub Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Thru Axle, 32 Hole
Spokes DT Swiss New Champion 2.0mm, Black Stainless, Brass Nipples
Rims WTB HTZ i30 TCS 2.0 System, Asymmetric, Sleeved Joint, Super Tough Construction, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole
Tyres Maxxis Assigai WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 120TPI, EXO+ Casing, 3C Maxx Grip, Dual Compound, Front, Maxxis Minion DHR II WT, TR, 27.5" x 2.4" 120TPI, Double Down, 3C Maxx Terra, Dual Compound, Folding Bead, Rear
Shift Levers SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 2 Button MMX
Front Derailleur N/A
Rear Derailleur SRAM GX1 AXS Lunar with Battery Protector
Cassette SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed
Chain SRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed
Crankset SRAM EX1, 165mm, ISIS with X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 36T for Bosch Performance Line CX, Black
Bottom Bracket N/A
Seatpost Crank Bro High-Line 3, 30.9mm, M/L 150mm, XL 170mm Travel, High-Line Ball Socket Remote Lever
Seat Fizik Terra Aidon, 145mm wide, Wingflex, S-Alloy Mobius rail
Handlebar Whyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 30mm Rise, 35mm Bar Bore, 780mm Wide
Stem Whyte Enduro Stem, 35mm Bar Bore, 35mm Extension
Grips Whyte Lock-on Enduro Grip
Front Brake SRAM Code R, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 220mm Disc
Rear Brake SRAM Code R, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 200mm Disc
Brake Levers SRAM Code R, MMX
Pedals None
Shock Stroke and Sag Setting 65mm, Sag 16mm (25%) to 19mm (30%)
Reducer Bush Widths 25mm x 8mm, no hardware at the rear
Eye to Eye Length 230mm
Ebike Motor Bosch Performance Line CX (25km/h) 85Nm
Battery Bosch Power Tube PT750 Horizontal
Battery Charger 4A (230V)
Display Bosch LED Remote

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Colour Matt Black with Lime & White
Sizes EXTRA LARGE, LARGE, MEDIUM,
Brand Whyte
Model Year 2022
Barcode 5032489077209

SIZEMLXL
A HEAD TUBE ANGLE 64.8 (64.2) 64.8 (64.2) 64.8 (64.2)
B SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.375.1
C TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL607.3640.4672.5
D BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND344 (336.2)344 (336.2)344 (336.2)
E STAND OVER HEIGHT771773776
F WHEEL BASE1234.81269.21302.7
G CHAIN STAY LENGTH444.5444.5444.5
H SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105120135
J SEAT TUBE LENGTH420445470
STACK631.5645.1658.6
REACH455483510


You May Also Like

Sign-up for updates

Subscribe for the latest news, promotions and events
from the York Cycleworks team.

Follow us